Sending screen error

Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:09 pm

I have an older version of DSO 062A that I updated to firmware version 113-06201-201 yesterday.
If I try to send a screen capture on pc through a CP2102 UART-USB adapter I receive a "Send failed" and this message (the first lines come from init):

Code: Select all
COM 0 OK
WWW.JYETECH.COM
FW: 113-06201-201þBM><0><0><0><0><0><0>><0><0><0>(<0><0><0>€<0><0><0>@<0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0>ÿÿÿ<0>ÿÿÿßÿÿÿÿÿûÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿßÿþ<0><0>ûÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿßÿÿÿÿÿûÿÿÿÿÿÿÀ<0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0>ÿÿÿßÿïp


Did I do something wrong with updating :roll:?
Could you help me?
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Sun Oct 20, 2013 1:52 pm

Which software did you use for receiving?

Did you verify that the transfer from PC to 062 is working?
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:32 pm

jye1 wrote:Which software did you use for receiving?

I used both Putty and your Terminal application ( configuration 38400 baud 8n1 ).

jye1 wrote:Did you verify that the transfer from PC to 062 is working?

It work, because If you give attention :geek: at first lines of screen capture, you can see:

Code: Select all
COM 0 OK
WWW.JYETECH.COM
FW: 113-06201-201

These are the lines output from 062 at its boot.

There aren't misunderstandings!
It work, but the screen capture not!

Do you have any solution?
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:30 pm

The messages PC received only indicated the transmission from scope to PC was good but not necessarily the other way was also okay. Now since screen sending didn't work it is better to verify no hardware problem first. One way to do this is to make PC constantly send out some bytes and use a scope (062 can do) to check the output of converter.

For PC software please make sure Xmodem protocol is supported. Start sending on 062 first. Then start file reception on PC right after.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:10 pm

jye1 wrote:The messages PC received only indicated the transmission from scope to PC was good but not necessarily the other way was also okay. Now since screen sending didn't work it is better to verify no hardware problem first. One way to do this is to make PC constantly send out some bytes and use a scope (062 can do) to check the output of converter.

For PC software please make sure Xmodem protocol is supported. Start sending on 062 first. Then start file reception on PC right after.

I checked the voltage communication level with Bus Pirate, so like image show:

Image

After I changed the terminal with "Tera Term" to try the communication with Xmodem protocol and vualà... it worked!

At the end there weren't problems with the serial, I suggest the upper software than the terminal software that you linked in your pages.

But after this checking, I connected the test probe to the signal test point (5v / 500Hz) and I noticed that the level of voltage was going down, from 5V to 1.4V about!
I checked any test dots as showed in "Troubleshooting" pdf and I found this:

Image

- and the trigger level to 1.525V.

Do you have any solution? I don't know if the diode has broken (opened-up or shorted-out).
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:10 am

I think the voltages you measured were OK. -7.16 isn't much different from -7.0. And this voltage is the negative power supply of analog circuits. It is not related to test signal output.

For test signal problem can you please post a photo for what you saw?
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:28 pm

jye1 wrote:I think the voltages you measured were OK. -7.16 isn't much different from -7.0. And this voltage is the negative power supply of analog circuits. It is not related to test signal output.

For test signal problem can you please post a photo for what you saw?


Excuse me for delay, I haven't received the notification from forum. I shooted a video, now you can see the problem in real time. Do you have any solution?

P.S.
Every signal go down at the same way.
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:57 pm

I am sorry we are unable to open Youtube from within China. Please email the file to jyetek@gmail.com. Thank you.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:55 pm

jye1 wrote:I am sorry we are unable to open Youtube from within China. Please email the file to jyetek@gmail.com. Thank you.


Try this service! I think that it could work. Put you the url of youtube video into text label and it should encrypt the streaming autonomously and anonymously.

The video is in high resolution, but I can compress it if you cannot see it even now.
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:03 am

Thank you. But the link couldn't be opened either.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Next

Return to DSO 062

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest