Sending screen error

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:35 pm

jye1 wrote:Thank you. But the link couldn't be opened either.


Ok, this is the last experiment, now you must be able to see it ;) !!
This is a chinese server.
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:03 am

Thank you for the effort! But it still said "video can not be found".
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:11 pm

jye1 wrote:Thank you for the effort! But it still said "video can not be found".

After lots difficulties I re-uploaded it on YouKu. Touch wood!
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:28 pm

Thank you! I saw the video finally. For the issue I'd suggest you first check the scope with some DC source of known voltage (like a battery or regulated power supply). This is to verify that the gain/attenuation of analog channel is correct. If the gain is correct then reproduce the issue. Touch connectors, slide switches (the upper two) to see if there is connection problem. You can also measure the DC voltage of test signal with a multimeter. The reading should be around 2.5V. If you get value lower then it could be the test signal problem.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:19 pm

jye1 wrote:Thank you! I saw the video finally. For the issue I'd suggest you first check the scope with some DC source of known voltage (like a battery or regulated power supply). This is to verify that the gain/attenuation of analog channel is correct. If the gain is correct then reproduce the issue. Touch connectors, slide switches (the upper two) to see if there is connection problem. You can also measure the DC voltage of test signal with a multimeter. The reading should be around 2.5V. If you get value lower then it could be the test signal problem.


I checked the voltage on oscilloscope screen with a 3.3v bus pirate DC source and It was ok!

Then, I checked the 500Hz signal output from oscillo and I found this values.
Image
That's ok.

Then, I gave on oscilloscope's input a 1KHz square signal with bus pirate, and I found it.
Image
That's ok.

But, when I connected the oscilloscope's input to 500Hz test signal the same problem was presented.

Any solutions?
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:55 pm

Do you know the amplitude of 1KHz signal for bus pirate? If it matches the scope reading then scope is good. The amplitude of test signal could be wrong.

You have checked the frequency of test signal. But correct frequency doesn't mean the amplitude is correct.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:12 pm

jye1 wrote:Do you know the amplitude of 1KHz signal for bus pirate? If it matches the scope reading then scope is good. The amplitude of test signal could be wrong.

The amplitude of 1KHz signal for bus pirate is 3.3V and it matches!
You have checked the frequency of test signal. But correct frequency doesn't mean the amplitude is correct.

You can see the correct amplitude of signal measured on second line of multimeter. Please do more attention to upper picture!
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:06 am

Sorry, I hadn't enlarge the photo and thought that was a frequency meter.

Does the voltage reading change if the meter is connected to the signal long time? I ask this question because, from the video, the signal was normal at beginning.

Otherwise, If scope is good and signal is good then the problem must be the probe. You can verify by connecting the test signal to scope input directly with a short wire. Just solder it right on the pads.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby cosmok82 » Tue Nov 19, 2013 3:41 pm

jye1 wrote:Sorry, I hadn't enlarge the photo and thought that was a frequency meter.

Does the voltage reading change if the meter is connected to the signal long time? I ask this question because, from the video, the signal was normal at beginning.

Otherwise, If scope is good and signal is good then the problem must be the probe. You can verify by connecting the test signal to scope input directly with a short wire. Just solder it right on the pads.


I did what you tell me and all gone well for 45-60 seconds, but after... the signal gone down.

I don't know what it mean... :?
cosmok82
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Sending screen error

Postby jye1 » Fri Nov 22, 2013 11:58 pm

This is really strange. Can you please check the voltage again after the signal goes down? Also, does the scope display changes if you probe on a constant voltage for long time?
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Previous

Return to DSO 062

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest