I can't get the custom waveform to work?

I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby drbogger » Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:59 am

I can't seem to get the custom/user waveform to work properly.

I got it to upload successfully, but when I hook it up to a scope, I can't get a proper output. It displays weird garbled stuff, then goes flat line after 2 seconds.

My friend also has the same issue with his unit.

Am I doing something wrong?
drbogger
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby jye1 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 12:53 am

Please try the attached sample waveform file to see if it works on your unit. When you load it to jyeLab you may see some error messages. Just ignore them. Move the vertical position indicator you will see the waveform on screen. The data length is 750 buy jyeLab only download the first 256 points to FG085.
Attachments
WaveformTemplate.rar
(659 Bytes) Downloaded 386 times
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby drbogger » Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:17 am

I downloaded the file to the FG085.

Code: Select all
Sending data
270 bytes sent
Data write successful


But when I hook it up to the scope, it shows some funny stuff, then it's just a flat line.

Here's a video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hubl2HpdJgQ
drbogger
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby jye1 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:25 pm

Please post the firmware versions in your unit. They are shown at power up as "08501-XXX" and "08502-XXX". Thank you.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby drbogger » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:44 pm

Main: 08501-132
DDS: 08502-053

I updated it to the latest version.

Any idea what is going wrong? I really need this function working.
drbogger
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby jye1 » Fri Jan 29, 2016 2:08 pm

We are not sure what the problem is yet. Since your unit can generate signal normally it is likely firmware related. We will look into it and find out.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby drbogger » Fri Jan 29, 2016 2:28 pm

Okay, please keep me posted! I even upgraded the firmware, and that didn't fix the issue either.
drbogger
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby jye1 » Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:57 am

Was the waveform exactly the same each time you selected USER waveform? Were the two units behavior exactly the same?
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby drbogger » Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:19 am

Yes, the waveforms are exactly the same each time.
What "two units" are you talking about? There's only 1 "user" mode....?
drbogger
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Postby jye1 » Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:36 am

Please try rollback to 08502-050 firmware for U6 (ATmega48). There may be bugs in the firmware. We are checking.
jye1
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Next

Return to FG085

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests