Unit displays only 1 zero

Re: Unit displays only 1 zero

Postby jye1 » Thu Sep 01, 2016 1:41 pm

It means you need to check to make sure the test pole is not shorted to ground.

Did the meter work if you didn't press zeroing button?
jye1
 
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Unit displays only 1 zero

Postby adula » Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:13 am

Hi,

I put in R10 as it was not supplied. The last schematic said you do not need R10. I deleted it and after waiting some time it works. I checkes several caps and the values are close. I guess I was not waiting long enough for the unit to come out of C0. Any way it works and I thank you for help and support.

Alex
adula
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 11:50 pm

Re: Unit displays only 1 zero

Postby adula » Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:44 pm

Hi,
I removed R10 as the new schematic does not require it. The unit works fine as I did not wait long enough for the computer to set up.
Thanks,
Alex
adula
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 11:50 pm

Previous

Return to Cap Meter 060

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest