Page 2 of 2

Re: Unit displays only 1 zero

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 1:41 pm
by jye1
It means you need to check to make sure the test pole is not shorted to ground.

Did the meter work if you didn't press zeroing button?

Re: Unit displays only 1 zero

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:13 am
by adula
Hi,

I put in R10 as it was not supplied. The last schematic said you do not need R10. I deleted it and after waiting some time it works. I checkes several caps and the values are close. I guess I was not waiting long enough for the unit to come out of C0. Any way it works and I thank you for help and support.

Alex

Re: Unit displays only 1 zero

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:44 pm
by adula
Hi,
I removed R10 as the new schematic does not require it. The unit works fine as I did not wait long enough for the computer to set up.
Thanks,
Alex